2019 MHSAA finals
Friday-Saturday, May 31-June 1
Division 1
2019 champion: Grosse Pointe South
At Greater Midland Tennis Center
2019 MHSAA Division 1 champions: Grosse Pointe South.
Final team results
1. No. 1 Grosse Pointe South, 30
2. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills, 28
3. No. 4 Midland Dow, 23
4. No. 5 Northville, 22
5. No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer, 19
6. No. 10 Ann Arbor Huron, 12
7. No. 9 Rockford, 11
8. No. 7 Troy, 10
9. Port Huron Northern, 9
10. Plymouth, 7
10. No. 6 Holland West Ottawa, 7
10. Hudsonville, 7
Individual champions
Singles
No. 1: Kari Miller, Ann Arbor Pioneer, defeated Lily Jones, Grosse Pointe South, 5-7, 6-0, 6-0
No. 2: Miriam Gandham, Ann Arbor Huron, defeated Savannah Matuszewski, Midland Dow, 6-0, 6-0
No. 3: Lauren Leiti, Midland Dow, defeated Jenna Silverman, Bloomfield Hills, 6-2, 6-2
No. 4: Moira Hix, Grosse Pointe South, defeated Claire Earley, Midland Dow, 6-2, 6-2
Doubles
No. 1: Madison Narens and Hannah Tomina, Bloomfield Hills, defeated Sophie Zhuan and Maya Mulchandani, Northville, 6-3, 6-4
No. 2: Anna Dietz and Claire Beardslee, Grosse Pointe South, defeated Madison DeYoung and Andrea Nam, Northville, 5-7, 7-5, 6-3
No. 3: Connie Gao and Michelle Tong, Northville, defeated Kaitlin Ifkovits and Mairin Heimbuc, Grosse Pointe South, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
No. 4: Susan Baenen and Emma Gray, Bloomfield Hills, defeated Lana Rihawi and Julia Macr, Troy, 6-0, 6-4
> GP South, Pioneer's Miller Take Back Titles
> Grosse Pointe South wins Division 1 state championship with narrow victory
> Dow takes 3rd at Div. 1 tennis finals
> Preview: Powers Set to Shine Again
Division 2
2019 champion: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
At Holland/Hope College
2019 MHSAA Division 2 champions: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern.
Final team results
1. No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 31
2. No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm, 29
3. No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian, 26
4. No. 3 East Grand Rapids, 21
5. No. 6 Mattawan, 16
6. No. 8 Portage Central, 14
7. No. 10 Birmingham Groves, 11
8. No. 5 Holly, 10
8. Petoskey, 10
10. No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 9
Individual champions
Singles
No. 1: Sloane Teske, East Grand Rapids, defeated Abigail SIminski, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 6-3, 6-3
No. 2: Liz Novak, Mattawan, defeated Alba Delapena, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 6-1, 6-0
No. 3: Isabella Paul, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, defeated Romika Shokohi, Mattawan, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
No. 4: Alexis Pena, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, defeated Greta Albertie, Birmingham Seaholm, 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
No. 1: Madison Daminato and Emily Hirsch, Birmingham Seaholm, defeated Mia Schwartz and Marlo Hudson, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 5-6, 6-1, 6-0
No. 2: Brooke Forte and Lilly Trinch, Birmingham Seaholm, defeated Abigail Zhang and Lilia Henkel, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 7-6(5, 6-3
No. 3: Charlie Kuchman and Sofia Manzo, Birmingham Seaholm, defeated Ragad Almsaddi and Gigi Kalabat, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
No. 4: Ashley Buechner and Remi Maynard, Birmingham Seaholm, defeated Sara Kuredijian and Elizabeth Meathe, Bloomfield Hills Marian, 6-2-6-4
> Forest Hills Northern Finds Winning Mix
> East Grand Rapids senior stamps name in tennis record book with 3rd title
Division 3
2016-19 champion: Detroit Country Day
At Novi
2019 MHSAA Division 3 champions: Detroit Country Day.
Final results
1. No. 1 Detroit Country Day, 33
2. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 26
3. No. 5 Grand Rapids Christian, 22
4. No. 3 Alegan, 21
5. No. 7 Holland Christian, 20
6. No. 4 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 15
7. No. 6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 13
8. No. 8 Chelsea, 11
8. Cadillac, 11
Individual champions
Singles
No. 1: Monique Karoub, Detroit Country Day, defeated Nina Govila, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 6-0, 6-1
No. 2: Elle Hartje, Detroit Country Day, defeated Haley Toigo, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 6-0, 6-0
No. 3: Alexis Nardicchio, Detroit Country Day, defeated Hope Rhoades, Holland Christian, 6-1, 6-0
No. 4: Charlotte Brown, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, defeated Hannah Kelly, Fruitport, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
No. 1: Tara Rahmani and Nina Khaghany, Detroit Country Day, defeated Maya Barbee and Lauren Peal, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-3, 6-2
No. 2: Ruhe Wayak and Lana Haddad, Detroit Country Day, defeated Rosie Feinbloom and Simrin Nagaraju, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 6-2, 6-0
No. 3: Maria Sicilia and Rachel Jeong, Detroit Country Day, defeated Delaney Heckman and Maddy Layton, Allegan, 6-7(5), 6-2, 6-3
No. 4: Grace Maurer and Calista Bremer, Grand Rapids Christian, defeated Krista Kocur and Maddie Wagner, Allegan, 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
> Country Day Rises with Super Saturday
> Country Day, Sacred Heart win championships
Division 4
2018-19 champion: Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
At Kalamazoo College
2019 MHSAA Division 4 champions: Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart.
Final results
1. No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, 31
2. No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 23
3. No. 7 Grosse Ile, 21
4. No. 5 North Muskegon, 17
5. No. 3 Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 16
6. No. 4 Traverse City St. Francis, 15
7. No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi, 13
8. No. 6 Portland, 12
9. No. 10 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 11
9. Niles Brandywine, 11
Individual champions
Singles
No. 1: Moorea McNalley, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, defeated Melanie Zampardo, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6(3)
No. 2: Jessica Schutt, Grosse Ile, defeated Ann Gladstone, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 6-1, 6-1
No. 3: Taylor Kennedy, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, defeated Madelyn Vitu, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 6-1, 6-3
No. 4: Jenna Sheets, Grosse Ile, defeated Hannah Hodgson, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 7-5, 6-1
Doubles
No. 1: Reagan Beatty and Annie Keating, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, defeated Belles Hardman and Lily Montgomery, North Muskegon, 6-1, 6-1
No. 2: Nolwenn Crosnier and Marisa Nafso, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, defeated AJ Flannery and Mary Mawby, Traverse City St. Francis, 6-2, 6-1
No. 3: Kate Myers and Serena Seneker, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, defeated Novelle Matteson and Julia Savage, Portland, 6-3, 6-0
No. 4: Catherine Blumberg and Hannah Kakos, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, defeated Sarah El-Rassi and Emma Helzerman, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 6-1, 6-4
> Sacred Heart Sends Coach Out as Champ
> Country Day, Sacred Heart win championships
2019 MHSAA regionals
Thursday, Friday, or Saturday, May 16, 17, 18
Division 1
2018 champion: Northville
Region 1
At Hudsonville
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 6 Holland West Ottawa, 26
2. No. 9 Rockford, 25
3. Hudsonville, 18
> Grand Rapids area sending 11 tennis teams to state finals
Participating teams: Caledonia, East Kentwood, Grand Haven, Grand Rapids Union, Grandville, Holland West Ottawa, Hudsonville, Jenison, Kalamazoo Central, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, Rockford
Region 2
At Novi
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 5 Northville, 32
2. No. 10 Novi, 22
> Northville takes regional girls tennis title, holding off Novi, Walled Lake Northern
Participating teams: Brighton, Hartland, Howell, Milford, Northville, Novi, Walled Lake Central, Walled Lake Northern, White Lake Lakeland
Region 3
At Ann Arbor Pioneer
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 3 Ann Arbor Pioneer, 27
2. No. 10 Ann Arbor Huron. 20
3. Plymouth, 18
> Plymouth tennis qualifies for first state tournament in school history
Participating teams: Ann Arbor Huron, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Ann Arbor Skyline, Belleville, Canton, Monroe, Plymouth, Salem, Saline, Temperance Bedford, Ypsilanti Community
Region 4
At Livonia Churchill
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. Farmington Hills Mercy, 27
2. Dearborn, 19
Participating teams: Brownstown Woodhaven, Dearborn, Dearborn Fordson, Farmington Hills Mercy, Livonia Churchill, Livonia Franklin, Livonia Stevenson, Taylor, Wayne Memorial, Westland John Glenn
Region 5
At Grosse Pointe South
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 1 Grosse Pointe South, 32
2. No. 7 Troy, 22
3. Troy Athens, 18
Participating teams: Fraser, Grosse Pointe South, Southfield Arts & Technology, Sterling Heights, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Troy, Troy Athens, Warren Cousino, Warren-Mott
Region 6
At Utica Eisenhower
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
Port Huron Northern
No. 8 Utica Eisenhower
Participating teams: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, Macomb Dakota, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, Fair Haven Anchor Bay, Port Huron Northern, Romeo, Utica, Utica Eisenhower, Utica Ford II
Region 7
At Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills, 31
2. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 16
> Bloomfield Hills, Stoney Creek punch tickets to D1 state tennis finals
Participating teams: Bloomfield Hills, Clarkston, Lake Orion, Oxford, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott, West Bloomfield
Region 8
At Saginaw Heritage
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 4 Midland Dow, 30
2. Grand Blanc, 21
3. Saginaw Heritage, 18
Participating teams: Davison, Grand Blanc, Grand Ledge, Holt, Lapeer, Midland Dow, Saginaw, Saginaw Heritage, Traverse City West
Division 2
2018 champion: Birmingham Seaholm
Region 9
At Mattawan
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 6 Mattawan, 26
2. No. 8 Portage Central, 19
Participating teams: Battle Creek Central, Battle Creek Lakeview, Holland, Mattawan, Portage Central, Portage Northern, Richland Gull Lake, St. Joseph, Sturgis, Zeeland East, Zeeland West
Region 10
At Allen Park
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
Allen Park
Trenton
Wyandotte Roosevelt
Participating teams: Allen Park, Dearborn Edsel Ford, Gibraltar Carlson, Lincoln Park, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Southgate Anderson, Trenton, Wyandotte Roosevelt, Ypsilanti Lincoln
Region 11
At Dexter
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 5 Holly
2. Dexter
Participating teams: Dexter, Fenton, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Holly, Pinckney, South Lyon, South Lyon East, Walled Lake Western
Region 12
At North Farmington
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm, 30
2. No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian, 25
> Defending state champ Seaholm defeats Marian to win D2 tennis regional
Participating teams: Auburn Hills Avondale, Birmingham Seaholm, Bloomfield Hills Marian, Dearborn Heights Crestwood, Farmington, Farmington Hills Harrison, Garden City, Redford Thurston, Redford Union
Region 13
At Grosse Pointe North
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 10 Birmingham Groves, 32
2. Grosse Pointe North, 20
2. Berkley, 20
Participating teams: Berkley, Birmingham Groves, Detroit Renaissance, Eastpointe, Grosse Pointe North, Hamtramck, Port Huron, Royal Oak, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, Warren Fitzgerald, Warren Woods-Tower
Regional 14
At Flint Kearsley
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. Traverse City Central, 29
2. No. 10 Petoskey, 27
Participating teams: Alpena, Bay City Central, Bay City Western, Flint Kearsley, Flushing, Midland, Mt. Pleasant, Petoskey, Traverse City Central
Region 15
At Mason
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. Okemos, 23
2. East Lansing, 21
3. No. 9 Mason, 20
> Okemos, Portland girls tennis teams capture regional championships
Participating teams: Coldwater, DeWitt, East Lansing, Jackson, Lansing Everett, Lansing Waverly, Mason, Okemos, St. Johns, Swartz Creek
Region 16
At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
Saturday, May 18
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
2. No. 3 East Grand Rapids
3. No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Participating teams: Byron Center, Cedar Springs, East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Grand Rapids Northview, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, Greenville, Lowell, Muskegon Mona Shores, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Wyoming
Division 3
2016-18 champion: Detroit Country Day
Region 17
At Allegan
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 3 Alegan, 29
2. No. 7 Holland Christian, 26
Participating teams: Allegan, Battle Creek Pennfield, Hamilton, Holland Christian, Otsego, Paw Paw, Plainwell, South Haven, Wayland Union
Region 18
At Three Rivers
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. Edwardsburg
2. Parma Western
3. Stevensville Lakeshore
Participating teams: Battle Creek Harper Creek, Edwardsburg, Jackson Northwest, Marshall, Niles, Parma Western, Stevensville Lakeshore, Three Rivers, Vicksburg
Region 19
At Adrian
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
Dearborn Divine Child
Carlton Airport
Riverview
> Divine Child girls' tennis wins regional championship
Participating teams: Adrian, Carleton Airport, Dearborn Divine Child, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, Milan, New Boston Huron, Riverview, Tecumseh
Region 20
At Madison Heights Lamphere
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 1 Detroit Country Day, 27
2. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 26
Participating teams: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, Center Line, Detroit Country Day, Ferndale, Flint Powers Catholic, Goodrich, Hazel Park, Madison Heights Lamphere, Ortonville-Brandon, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory
Region 21
At St. Clair
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 9 St. Clair, 23
2. Yale, 16
2. Marysville, 16
Participating teams: Almont, Armada, Bay City John Glenn, Bridgeport, Clio, Croswell-Lexington, Imlay City, Marine City, Marysville, St. Clair, Yale
Region 22
At Haslett
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 8 Chelsea, 30
2. Williamston, 24
Participating teams: Charlotte, Chelsea, Corunna, Eaton Rapids, Fowlerville, Haslett, Lansing Eastern, Owosso, Williamston
Region 23
At Grand Rapids Christian
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 4 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 25
2. No. 5 Grand Rapids Christian, 24
3. No. 6 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 19
Participating teams: Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Grand Rapids Christian, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, Hastings, Ionia, Lake Odessa Lakewood, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, Wyoming Kelloggsville
Region 24
At Spring Lake
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. Cadillac, 26
2. Fruitport, 21
Participating teams: Alma, Cadillac, Coopersville, Fremont, Fruitport, Ludington, Sparta, Spring Lake, Whitehall
Division 4
2018 champion: Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
Region 25
At Berrien Springs
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. Schoolcraft, 28
2. Niles Brandywine, 26
Participating teams: Berrien Springs, Bronson, Buchanan, Coloma, Dowagiac, New Buffalo, Niles Brandywine, Schoolcraft, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
Region 26
At Hillsdale
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi, 29
2. Kalamazoo Christian, 22
> Revamped Lumen Christi girls tennis team wins Division 4 regional title
Participating teams: Battle Creek St. Philip, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Comstock, Galesburg-Augusta, Hillsdale, Jackson Lumen Christi, Kalamazoo Christian, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, Onsted
Region 27
At Ann Arbor Greenhills
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
2. No. 7 Grosse Ile
3. No. 10 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
Participating teams: Allen Park Cabrini, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, Ann Arbor Greenhills, Grosse Ile, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy, Wixom St. Catherine of Siena
Region 28
At Portland
Thursday, May 16
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 6 Portland, 32
2. Chesaning
Participating teams: Chesaning, Durand, Ithaca, Lansing Catholic, Lansing Christian, Lansing Sexton, Leslie, Mt. Morris, Ovid-Elsie, Portland
Region 29
At Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, 27
2. No. 3 Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 24
3. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 19
> Academy of the Sacred Heart fends off Clarkston Everest for D4 regional title
Participating teams: Algonac, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Clawson, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Richmond, St. Clair Shores South Lake, Warren Regina, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
Region 30
At Essexville Garber
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. Frankenmuth, 28
2. Sagimaw Nouvel, 14
2. Hemlock, 14
Participating teams: Bad Axe, Bay City All Saints, Caro, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, Essexville Garber, Frankenmuth, Hemlock, Midland Bullock Creek, Saginaw Nouvel
Region 31
At Grand Rapids South Christian
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 5 North Muskegon, 26
2. No. 9 Grant, 19
Participating teams: Comstock Park, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Grand Rapids South Christian, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Grandville Calvin Christian, Grant, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Muskegon Catholic Central, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, North Muskegon
Region 32
At Traverse City St Francis
Friday, May 17
Finals qualifiers
1. No. 4 Traverse City St. Francis, 25
2. Harbor Springs, 20
Participating teams: Big Rapids, Boyne City, Charlevoix, East Jordan, Elk Rapids, Grayling, Harbor Springs, Manistee, Traverse City St. Francis