2021 MHSAA championships  l  2019 MHSAA championships

Michigan High School Athletic Association
2022 Girls Tennis Championships

FINALS

Thursday-Friday, June 2-3, 2022

At Kalamazoo Area

 

Friday-Saturday, June 3-4, 2022

At Holland  Area

 

Friday-Saturday, June 3-4, 2022

At Midland  Area

 

Friday-Saturday, June 3-4, 2022

At Ann  Arbor  Area

 

Regionals

Region 1

At Hudsonville

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 6 Holland West Ottawa, 27

2. Rockford, 19

3. Hudsonville, 18

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Caledonia, East Kentwood, Grand Haven, Grand Rapids Union, Grandville, Holland West Ottawa, Hudsonville, Jenison, Kalamazoo Central, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, Rockford

 

Region 2

At Novi

Friday, May 20, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1, No. 5 Novi, 28

2. No. 4 Northville, 24

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Brighton, Canton, Hartland, Howell, Milford, Northville, Novi, Plymouth, Salem, Walled Lake Central

 

Region 3

At Ann  Arbor Pioneer

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 1 Ann Arbor Pioneer, 32

2. Ann Arbor Skyline, 20

3. Ann Arbor Huron, 18

3. Saline, 18

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Ann Arbor Huron, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Ann Arbor Skyline, Belleville, Brownstown Woodhaven, Monroe, Saline, Taylor, Wayne Memorial, Westland John Glenn

 

Region 4

At Livonia  Churchill

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. Farmington Hills Mercy, 27

2. Farmington, 20

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Dearborn, Dearborn Edsel Ford, Detroit Cass Technical, Farmington, Farmington Hills Mercy, Livonia Churchill, Livonia Stevenson, Southfield Arts & Technology

 

Region 5

At Grosse Pointe South

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 3 Troy, 31

2. Troy Athens, 25

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Fraser, Royal Oak, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, Sterling Heights, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Troy, Troy Athens, Utica Ford II, Warren Mott

 

Region 6

At Utica Eisenhower

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 9 Port Huron Northern, 23

2. No. 10 Utica Eisenhower, 22

3. No. 10 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 20

4. No. 10 Romeo, 20

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, Macomb Dakota, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, New Baltimore Anchor Bay, Port Huron Northern, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Romeo, Utica, Utica Eisenhower

 

Region 7

At Clarskton

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills, 25

2. No. 7 Clarkston, 21

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Bloomfield Hills, Clarkston, Lake Orion, Oxford, Rochester, Rochester Adams,  Walled Lake Northern, Waterford Kettering, West Bloomfield, White Lake Lakeland

 

Region 8

At Midland Dow

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 8 Midland Dow, 26

2. Traverse City Central, 23

2. Grand Blanc, 18

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Davison, Grand Blanc, Grand Ledge, Holt, Lapeer, Midland Dow, Okemos, Saginaw Heritage, Traverse City Central, Traverse City West

 

Region 9

At Mattawan

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 4 Portage Central, 23

2. No. 6 Mattawan, 19

3. No. 9 Byron Center, 18

3. St. Joseph, 18

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Byron Center, Holland, Mattawan, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, Portage Central, Portage Northern,  St. Joseph, Sturgis, Wyoming, Zeeland East, Zeeland West

 

Region 10

At Temperance Bedford

Wednesday, May 18. 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

TBD

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Allen Park, Gibraltar Carlson, Lincoln Park, Riverview, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Southgate Anderson, Temperance Bedford, Trenton, Wyandotte Roosevelt

 

Region 11

At Dexter

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. Dexter, 32

2. South Lyon, 19

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Dearborn Heights Crestwood, Dexter, Livonia Franklin, Redford Thurston, South Lyon, South Lyon East, Walled Lake Western, , Ypsilanti Community, Ypsilanti Lincoln

 

Region 12

At North Farmington

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 2 Birmingham Seaholm, 32

2. No. 5 Birmingham Groves, 22

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Auburn Hills Avondale, Birmingham Groves, Birmingham Seaholm, Fenton, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Flint Kearsley, Holly,

North Farmington, Swartz Creek

 

Region 13

At Grosse Pointe North

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 3 Grosse Pointe South, 23

2. No. 10 Grosse Pointe North, 13

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Berkley, Detroit Renaissance, Ferndale, Grosse Pointe North, Grosse Pionte South, Hamtramck, Port Huron, Warren Cousino, Warren  Woods-Tower

 

Region 14

At Midland

Friday, May 20, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. Petoskey, 18

2. Midland, 16

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Alpena, Bay City Central, Bay City Western, Flushing, Midland, Mt. Pleasant, Petoskey, Saginaw Arthur Hill

 

Region 15

At Mason

Wednesday, May 18, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 7 Battle Creek Lakeview, 25

2. East Lansing, 24

3. Mason, 21

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Battle Creek Central, Battle Creek Lakeview, Coldwater, DeWitt, East Lansing, Jackson, Jackson Northwest, Lansing Everett, Lansing Waverly, Mason

 

Region 16

At Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 29.5

2. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 13

3. Grand Rapids Northview, 12

4. No. 8 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 12

5. Lowell, 10

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Cedar Springs, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, Grand Rapids Northview, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, Greenville, Lowell, Muskegon Mona Shores, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer

 

 

 

Region 17

At Allegan

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. Otsego, 24

2. No. 10 Allegan, 20

3. Stevensville Lakeshore, 18

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Allegan, Hamilton, Hastings, Otsego, Paw Paw, Plainwell, Richland Gull Lake, Stevensville Lakeshore, Wayland Union

 

Region 18

At Three Rivers

Wednesday, May 18, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. Parma Western, 28

2. Edwardsburg, 23

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Battle Creek Harper Creek, Battle Creek Pennfield, Charlotte, Eaton Rapids, Edwardsburg, Marshall, Niles, Parma Western, Three Rivers, Vicksburg

 

Region 19

At Grosse Ile

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 5 Chelsea, 24

2. Grosse Ile, 14

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Adrian, Carleton Airport, Chelsea, Grosse Ile, Milan, New Boston Huron, Pinckney, Tecumseh

 

Region 20

At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 1 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 31

2. No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Marian, 21

2. No. 4 Detroit Country Day, 20

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, Bloomfield Hills Marian, Dearborn Divine Child, Detroit Country Day, Eastpointe, Garden City, Hazel Park, Madison Heights Lamphere, Redford Union, Warren Fitzgerald

 

Region 21

At St. Clair

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 8 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, 29

2. Armada, 16

3. Croswell-Lexington, 15

4. Almont, 13

4. Yale, 13

6. Marysville, 12

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Almont, Armada, Croswell-Lexington, Goodrich, Imlay City, Marine City, Marysville, Ortonville Brandon, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory, St. Clair, Yale

 

Region 22

At Haslett

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. St. Johns, 24

2. Williamston, 19

3. Haslett, 18

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Bay City John Glenn, Clio, Flint Powers Catholic, Fowlerville, Haslett, Lansing Eastern, Lansing Sexton, Owosso, St. Johns, Williamston

 

Region 23

At Grand Rapids Christian

Friday, May 20. 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. East Grand Rapids, 21

2. Grand Rapids Christian, 13

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Big Rapids, Cadillac, East Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Christian, Grand Rapids South Christian, Ionia, Wyoming Kelloggsville

 

Region 24

At Holland Christian

Friday, May 20, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. Holland Christian, 19

2. Ludington, 9

2. Whitehall, 9

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Coopersville, Fruitport, Holland Christian, Hudsonville Unity Christian, Ludington, Sparta, Spring Lake, Whitehall

Region 25

At Berrien Springs

Wednesday, May 18, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. Niles Brandywine, 27

2. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, 18

3. Kalamazoo Christian, 17

4. Buchanan, 17

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Berrien Springs, Buchanan, Dowagiac, Kalamazoo Christian, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory, New Buffalo, Niles Brandywine, Schoolcraft, South Haven, St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic

 

Region 26

At Jackson Lumen Christi

Wednesday, May 18, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 6 Jackson Lumen Christi, 22

2. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 16

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Bronson, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Galesburg-Augusta, Hillsdale, Jackson Lumen Christi, Leslie, Onsted

 

Region 27

At Ann  Arbor Greenhills

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 1 Ann Arbor Greenhills, 22

2. Wixom St. Catherine of Siena, 8

2. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 8

2. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 8

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Allen Park Cabrini, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, Ann Arbor Greenhills, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, Plymouth Christian Academy, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy, Wixom St Catherine of Siena

 

Region 28

At Portland

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. Portland, 22

2. Ovid-Elsie, 16

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Chesaning, Corunna, Durand, Flint Hamady, Lake Odessa Lakewood, Lansing Catholic, Lansing Christian, Mt. Morris, Ovid-Elsie, Portland

 

Region 29

At Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, 29

2. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 16

2. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 16

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Algonac. Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart, Center Line, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, Clawson, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Richmond, St. Clair Shores South Lake, Warren Regina

 

Region 30

At Essexville  Garber

Saturday, May 21, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. Frankenmuth, 18

2. Midland Bullock Creek, 16

> Complete results

 

Participating teams: Bad  Axe, Caro, Essexville Garber, Frankenmuth, Hemlock, Ithaca, Midland Bullock Creek, Saginaw Nouvel

 

Region 31

At Grand Rapids NorthPoiinte Christian

Friday, May 20, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 4 North Muskegon, 23

2. No. 3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 21

3. No. 5 Grand Rapids West Catholic, 18

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Comstock Park, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Grandville Calvin Christian, Grant, Holland Black River, Muskegon Catholic Central, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, North Muskegon

 

Region 32

At Traverse City St. Francis

Thursday, May 19, 2022

 

State qualifying teams:

1. No. 7 Elk Rapids, 29

2. No. 9 Traverse City St. Francis, 32

3. Harbor Springs, 18

> Complete results

 

Participating teams:  Boyne City, Charlevoix, East Jordan, Elk Rapids, Grayling, Harbor Springs, Manistee, Traverse City Christian, Traverse City St. Francis